KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

vague at best

Chinese translation: 试译

22:35 Oct 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: vague at best
The high concept of SOA (service-oriented architecture) continues to enthrall IT. Yet SOA’s promise of universal application integration is vague at best, confounding anyone who takes a closer look. Such scrutiny reveals major gaps -- in reliability, security, orchestration, legacy support, and semantics.
试译:
大肆宣传的面向服务架构(SOA)概念在继续吸引IT界。不过,SOA实现通用应用集成的承诺可望不可及(???),让对其细细端详的人困惑不解。端详之后,就会发现SOA在可靠性、安全性、编制、遗留系统支持和语义这五方面存在严重不足。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
但SOA是否能实现通用应用集成尚不清楚,这使那些仔细研究它的人困惑不解。

vague at best是说作最大努力后仍不明朗/清晰可见。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TRY
jyuan_us
4试译
Lu Zou
3vague, even when considered in the most positive way
chica nueva


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
SOA在......方 面 的 应 用, 充 其 量 说 , 仍 然 是 不 甚 明 晰 的 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-01 22:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOA在......方 面 的 应 用 前 景 , 充 其 量 说 , 仍 然 是 不 甚 明 晰 的 。

PROMISE 为 前 景 , 前 途 之 意 。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vague, even when considered in the most positive way


Explanation:
at best = even when considered in the most positive way eg The food was bland at best, and at worst completely inedible.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
但SOA是否能实现通用应用集成尚不清楚,这使那些仔细研究它的人困惑不解。

vague at best是说作最大努力后仍不明朗/清晰可见。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
多谢!