on a block rate

Chinese translation: 整体费率/一口价费率/统一费率

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a block rate
Chinese translation:整体费率/一口价费率/统一费率
Entered by: Mark Xiang

11:24 Oct 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: on a block rate
Apart from cutting down its rising communication costs, Dr Reddy has seen benefits such as enhanced efficiency and more accurate billing. Communications costs are now incurred on a call duration basis and not on the number of calls. Previously, such costs were charged on a block rate based on the number and duration of calls.
这是一种怎样的计费方式?
clearwater
China
整体费率/一口价费率/统一费率
Explanation:
即非分段费率.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-13 03:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a block rate based on the number and duration of calls=以通话次数和通话时长为基准的统一费率
单次通话时长不同,费率可能不一样.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:统一费用
谢谢Lu Zou提供的链接!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4整体费率/一口价费率/统一费率
Mark Xiang
4猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这是一种包时包次的收费方法,即客户缴纳一定费用后,可以在固定时间内(如每月)内可以有固定次数以下(如30次)通话,每次通话时间不超过某个时间限制(如20分钟)。


    Reference: http://www.occ.state.ok.us/MISC/CUSTOMER.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
整体费率/一口价费率/统一费率


Explanation:
即非分段费率.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-13 03:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a block rate based on the number and duration of calls=以通话次数和通话时长为基准的统一费率
单次通话时长不同,费率可能不一样.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:统一费用
谢谢Lu Zou提供的链接!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search