KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

expect

Chinese translation: 后者

01:01 Oct 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: expect
Companies planning to take the plunge can expect to reap rewards soon. More than two-thirds of IP telephony experienced organisations expect to see ROI within four years, with 15% aiming to achieve returns within the first year and a majority in the second and third.
是预计这些公司很快会获得回报?还是这些公司期望很快获得回报?还是???
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:后者
Explanation:
这些公司期望很快会获得回报
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3后者
Lu Zou
3预料
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
后者


Explanation:
这些公司期望很快会获得回报

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  josephinechu49: 还是这些公司期望很快获得回报
28 mins

agree  Mark Xiang
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

neutral  faiths: 正确的翻译:这些公司可以期望会很快获得回报。因为这是文章作者的主观判断。
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
预料


Explanation:
预料 = expect, predict, anticipate eg 和我们的预料相反 contrary to our expectations 今年的收成比人们预料的要好得多. This year's harvest was much better than expected (or anticipated)

expect = to believe that something will happen 预计;预料 eg I expect she'll do well. 我预料她会做得好. We fully expected it to be a complete disaster.我们完全预料到这会搞的一塌糊涂.

expect = to think or believe something will happen, or someone will arrive eg The financial performance of the business is fully expected (= almost certain) to improve.

can expect to reap rewards soon => 可以预料到
expect to see ROI within four years => 比较油把握 (= are fairly confident)

(Once again, it is taken from questionnaire wording)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-13 04:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字:比较有把握

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50