connection pins

Chinese translation: 连接插脚

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connection pins
Chinese translation:连接插脚
Entered by: Mark Xiang

07:47 Oct 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: connection pins
ILECs might have their savior in the automated MDF. As its name implies, the automated MDF replaces the manual technician’s work with either a series of small robots or MEMS-based electromechanical relays controlled from a remote location. Given the nascent market for such products, vendors are taking varied paths to solve the problem. Oki and its OEM partners NHC (ControlPoint) and CommScope (netSet) are utilizing a series of miniature robots that can remotely connect and DSL and POTS service by installing connection pins on a multi-layer matrix board.
clearwater
China
连接插销
Explanation:
OR
连接插脚
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“连接插脚”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1连接插销
Mark Xiang
3连接引脚
maxzhy


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
连接引脚


Explanation:
仅供参考:起连接作用的引脚

maxzhy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
连接插销


Explanation:
OR
连接插脚

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“连接插脚”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search