KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

copper-fed

Chinese translation: 通过铜线传输的/铜线连接的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper-fed
Chinese translation:通过铜线传输的/铜线连接的
Entered by: Mark Xiang

07:58 Oct 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: copper-fed
The new reach-extended mode, together with a new generation of copper-fed remote mini-DSLAMs, is helping get DSL to places that had been off-limits.
铜线馈送的?
clearwater
China
YES
Explanation:
This solution operates over a two-pair unconditioned copper loop and provides a reach of 12 kft (24 AWG) per span as defined in TA-1210.

The functionality of HiGain ?8 (with features such as BPV transparency) enables you to accommodate emerging applications and support copper-fed DLCs
http://www.gtcom.com.cn/html/product/higain/higain98.html
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
就叫“铜线馈送”好了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3YES
Mark Xiang
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
YES


Explanation:
This solution operates over a two-pair unconditioned copper loop and provides a reach of 12 kft (24 AWG) per span as defined in TA-1210.

The functionality of HiGain ?8 (with features such as BPV transparency) enables you to accommodate emerging applications and support copper-fed DLCs
http://www.gtcom.com.cn/html/product/higain/higain98.html

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!
就叫“铜线馈送”好了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
猜想copper-fed 是指以铜缆为基础的,是相对于fiber-fed 来说的。故简单地译成铜线/缆即可,fiber-fed是否可叫光缆?


    Reference: http://www.pulse.com/Products/OptAccess/AppNotes/OASONnde.ht...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 11 hrs