KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

where we should have been all along to compete against DOCSIS

Chinese translation: 这本来应该是我们与电缆数据服务接口规范(DOCSIS)竞争时就该做的

23:48 Oct 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: where we should have been all along to compete against DOCSIS
“UDSL is absolutely the way the industry has got to go,” said Matt Davis, the Yankee Group’s Broadband Program Director. “Whether you term it Uni-DSL — which I know everyone gets up in arms that it’s a Texas Instruments-led marketing term — or call it something else, the concept of continuing G.Bis of the ADSL standard and making everything backward compatible makes complete sense and where we should have been all along to compete against DOCSIS.”
试译:
Yankee集团的宽带项目主管Matt Davis说:“UDSL绝对是行业的发展方向。无论你叫它Uni-DSL还是其它什么,不断发展ADSL标准家族的G.Bis(即ADSL2)、确保向后兼容的概念完全有必要,这也是我们与电缆数据服务接口规范(DOCSIS)竞争所依赖的方向(??)。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这本来应该是我们与电缆数据服务接口规范(DOCSIS)竞争时就该做的
Explanation:
Pay attention to "we should have been". They should have been there (to do it), but they did not.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2这本来应该是我们与电缆数据服务接口规范(DOCSIS)竞争时就该做的
Mark Xiang
3建议
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where we should have been all along to compete against docsis
建议


Explanation:
这也决定了我们与电缆数据服务接口规范(DOCSIS)竞争的发展方向

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where we should have been all along to compete against docsis
这本来应该是我们与电缆数据服务接口规范(DOCSIS)竞争时就该做的


Explanation:
Pay attention to "we should have been". They should have been there (to do it), but they did not.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs