KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

supervisory special agent

Chinese translation: 建议

23:35 Oct 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: supervisory special agent
"I've been to meetings of industry experts where it's taken them minutes of studying an e-mail from a phisher site to determine that it's not the actual site," says John Curran, supervisory special agent with the FBI's Internet Crime Complaint Center. "You can't expect the average person sitting at home surfing the Internet or doing online banking to be suspicious of an e-mail that convincing.''
果真是“高级警探”吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
建议叫高级侦探或特工,因为FBI不是警察,不该叫警探。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高级特勤(人员)
Mark Xiang
3建议
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
建议


Explanation:
建议叫高级侦探或特工,因为FBI不是警察,不该叫警探。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高级特勤(人员)


Explanation:
联邦调查局和中央情报局征招双语人材
... 联邦调查局征召人才部门主管帕莉丝(Marsha Par-rish)表示,FBI
在人们心目中一直是一个有神密色彩的机构。可能是因为它有许多「特勤人员」(
Special Agent)。事实上在一万多名工作人员中不是每个人都可成为「特勤人员 ...
www.epochtimes.com/gb/4/5/20/n545047.htm

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337