KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

It also makes sense to revisit what customers are allowed to do on your website.

Chinese translation: 也应该复查一下,看看顾客在访问你的网站时可以做什么。

04:34 Oct 21, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: It also makes sense to revisit what customers are allowed to do on your website.
It also makes sense to revisit what customers are allowed to do on your website. They should not be able to open a new account, sign up for a credit card or change their address online with just a password. "You can't expect a password to guard against a sophisticated attack," Gartner's Litan says. Although stronger authentication is ideal (see section 6), at a minimum companies should acknowledge every online transaction through e-mail and one other method of the customer's choosing (such as calling the phone number on record) so that customers are aware of all online activity on their accounts. And to prevent phishers from copying your online data-capture forms, don't put them on your website for all to see. Instead, require secured log-in to access e-commerce forms.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:也应该复查一下,看看顾客在访问你的网站时可以做什么。
Explanation:
根据前后文的意译。
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5也应该复查一下,看看顾客在访问你的网站时可以做什么。
Jianjun Zhang
4再研究一下自己的网站,看看顾客在访问你的网站时能在上面做什么,这一工作也是很有意义/有益的。
Mark Xiang
3revisit = go back and go through it again; review it in the light of changed circumstances
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it also makes sense to revisit what customers are allowed to do on your website.
也应该复查一下,看看顾客在访问你的网站时可以做什么。


Explanation:
根据前后文的意译。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it also makes sense to revisit what customers are allowed to do on your website.
再研究一下自己的网站,看看顾客在访问你的网站时能在上面做什么,这一工作也是很有意义/有益的。


Explanation:
Original meaning of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-23 16:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revisit:再访问(一下自己的网站以研究...)

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it also makes sense to revisit what customers are allowed to do on your website.
revisit = go back and go through it again; review it in the light of changed circumstances


Explanation:
revisit something = go back and go through it again; review it in the light of changed circumstances

(in my opinion)

you set the process/procedure/policy up and left it for some time. Now it is timely to go back and revisit it (= spend time with it, look at it with fresh eyes; see how it looks now, whether it is still appropriate or not, what modifications should be made...)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50