KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

precise crossover point

Chinese translation: 猜想

12:22 Oct 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: precise crossover point
A TCO analysis shows that, compared to PTT, VoIP over Wi-Fi can offer significant savings to some enterprises. The precise crossover point depends on the number and type of calls, but usually occurs when the number of users exceeds about 50. The main savings are in international calls and cellular subscriptions, as a large number of users can share several access lines.
TCO是总体拥有成本。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想是指精确的成本-效益交叉点。
随着使用次数的增多,效益(savings)逐渐增加,曲线向上走,而成本或者不变或者下降,当收益曲线足够高时就与成本曲线形成交叉(crossover)。这时效益就大于成本了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4准确的转折点
Mark Xiang
4猜想
Lu Zou
3precise (口语) = exact = specific 具体; cross-over point = the point where PTT costs match VoIP cost
chica nueva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
准确的转折点


Explanation:
省钱的起点

(从不省钱到省钱)准确的转折点

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是指精确的成本-效益交叉点。
随着使用次数的增多,效益(savings)逐渐增加,曲线向上走,而成本或者不变或者下降,当收益曲线足够高时就与成本曲线形成交叉(crossover)。这时效益就大于成本了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precise (口语) = exact = specific 具体; cross-over point = the point where PTT costs match VoIP cost


Explanation:
Cost of ownership analysis: what is TCO?Total cost of ownerhsip (TCO) analysis is one approach to building the financial business case. ... TCO analysis is not a complete cost benefit analysis, however. ...
www.solutionmatrix.com/tcogo.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

cross-over point = the point where PTT costs match VoIP costs when plotted on a graph

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50