KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

push them closer to that point

Chinese translation: VoIP会迫使他们需要Cisco的大型交换机或其他切换方案

22:53 Oct 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: push them closer to that point
Most networks don't yet have enough APs to require Cisco's giant switch or its competitors' handoff schemes, but VoIP might push them closer to that point. This is because voice usually requires wider coverage than data. Though people don't often surf the Web in corridors or elevators, they expect their phones to work everywhere.
试译:
大多数网络还没有足够多的AP,所以不需要Cisco的大型交换机或者其对手的切换方案,不过VoIP也许会起到促进作用(???)。这是因为语音通常需要比数据更广的覆盖范围。虽然人们不常在走廊或者电梯里上网冲浪,但希望电话可以在每个地方都能使用。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:VoIP会迫使他们需要Cisco的大型交换机或其他切换方案
Explanation:
VoIP会迫使他们需要Cisco的大型交换机或其他切换方案

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-26 23:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

促使与迫使的区别在于主动与被动。
如果这些网络希望使用这些交换机的话,当然可以使用“促使”,如果他们出于某种考虑而不愿意使用这些交换机的话,最好用迫使。故建议结合全文的语气决定。

另外,个人理解PUSH往往有强迫的意思,常见人说don\'t push me!
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VoIP会迫使他们需要Cisco的大型交换机或其他切换方案
Lu Zou
4不过VoIP也许会促成他们朝这一方向迈进
Mark Xiang
3push (sb) towards sth
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VoIP会迫使他们需要Cisco的大型交换机或其他切换方案


Explanation:
VoIP会迫使他们需要Cisco的大型交换机或其他切换方案

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-10-26 23:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

促使与迫使的区别在于主动与被动。
如果这些网络希望使用这些交换机的话,当然可以使用“促使”,如果他们出于某种考虑而不愿意使用这些交换机的话,最好用迫使。故建议结合全文的语气决定。

另外,个人理解PUSH往往有强迫的意思,常见人说don\'t push me!

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
4 mins

disagree  chica nueva: its more like 促进 than 迫使, in my opinion
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不过VoIP也许会促成他们朝这一方向迈进


Explanation:
I think you the wording.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
push (sb) towards sth


Explanation:
push (sb) towards sth = to try to do or achieve something, or to make someone more likely to do or achieve something eg It is hoped that these measures will push the nation towards recovery. New employment laws are expected to push more women towards voting Labour.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50