KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Prestressed Concrete Structure; Reinforced Concrete Structure

Chinese translation: 预应力混凝土;钢筋混凝土


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prestressed concrete; reinforced concrete
Chinese translation:预应力混凝土;钢筋混凝土
Entered by: jinshi

10:34 Jul 9, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Prestressed Concrete Structure; Reinforced Concrete Structure
Please help to find out if there are any differences between these two terms in Chinese.
Thanks.
jinshi
预应力混凝土结构 / 钢筋混凝土结构
Explanation:
eastinfo 给出了两个词的标准译法,我补充一点关于二者区别的说明。

钢筋混凝土结构比较普通,通常是将网状的钢质加强材料浇筑到混凝土结构之中,以增加其强度。这种混凝土结构简单,易于施工,应用极其广泛。
但是,混凝土抗压能力强,抗拉伸的能力弱。一般的钢筋结构并不能很好地解决这个问题。在受到较强的拉伸力时,由于钢筋的弹性系数远大于混凝土,所以,往往内部的钢筋还没有达到最大的拉伸应力,通俗的讲,就是还没拉上劲呢,外部的混凝土就已经断裂了。解决的办法就是给内部的钢筋预先加上应力。简单地说,就是在浇灌之前,先把钢筋( 有时用钢缆 )拉紧。这就是预应力混凝土结构。这种结构主要应用在大型桥梁上,因为一般的桥面( 除拱形桥外 ) 的底部须承受巨大的拉伸力。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks you all. Xiaoping's explanation gives me a much clearer idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Prestressed Concrete Structure = 预应力混凝土结构eastinfo
4 +5Reinforced Concrete Structure = 钢筋混凝土结构eastinfo
4 +4预应力混凝土结构 / 钢筋混凝土结构
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prestressed Concrete Structure = 预应力混凝土结构


Explanation:
Ref:
英汉科学技术词典
国际工业出版社1991

eastinfo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG: http://www.csbts.cn.net/tcsc/iso/index.asp
1 hr

agree  surfish
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  Summit
17 hrs

agree  eandli
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reinforced Concrete Structure = 钢筋混凝土结构


Explanation:
Ref:
英汉科学技术词典
国际工业出版社1991

eastinfo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
15 hrs

agree  Summit
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
预应力混凝土结构 / 钢筋混凝土结构


Explanation:
eastinfo 给出了两个词的标准译法,我补充一点关于二者区别的说明。

钢筋混凝土结构比较普通,通常是将网状的钢质加强材料浇筑到混凝土结构之中,以增加其强度。这种混凝土结构简单,易于施工,应用极其广泛。
但是,混凝土抗压能力强,抗拉伸的能力弱。一般的钢筋结构并不能很好地解决这个问题。在受到较强的拉伸力时,由于钢筋的弹性系数远大于混凝土,所以,往往内部的钢筋还没有达到最大的拉伸应力,通俗的讲,就是还没拉上劲呢,外部的混凝土就已经断裂了。解决的办法就是给内部的钢筋预先加上应力。简单地说,就是在浇灌之前,先把钢筋( 有时用钢缆 )拉紧。这就是预应力混凝土结构。这种结构主要应用在大型桥梁上,因为一般的桥面( 除拱形桥外 ) 的底部须承受巨大的拉伸力。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks you all. Xiaoping's explanation gives me a much clearer idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
25 mins

agree  gdleigh
3 hrs

agree  Summit
4 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day7 hrs