KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

portal frame

Chinese translation: 龍門架


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portal frame
Chinese translation:龍門架
Entered by: Raymond Chu

08:15 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: portal frame
The warehouse units comprised a steel portal frame with wall and pitched roofs of profiled steel sheet....
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
桥门 (构) 架 / 龙门架
Explanation:
见下面的网页:
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Xiaoping. My thanks also go to others who have tried to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5桥门 (构) 架 / 龙门架
Xiaoping Fu
5 +2钢制龙骨
Danbing HE
4 +2門型架hjl
4葵Libin PhD


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
葵


Explanation:
葵

畐ゑ耕蔼

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
桥门 (构) 架 / 龙门架


Explanation:
见下面的网页:


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:E-gcAoMA3PQC:www.info.g...
    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:eVAFgQ0v7MMC:www.wb.gov...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Xiaoping. My thanks also go to others who have tried to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
門型架


Explanation:
象门框一样形状的房屋框架。

hjl
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
钢制龙骨


Explanation:
钢制框架是也。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
22 hrs