KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

least safe potential slip surface

Chinese translation: 最不安全的潜在滑移面


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:least safe potential slip surface
Chinese translation:最不安全的潜在滑移面
Entered by: Qi Wei

08:50 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: least safe potential slip surface
A limit state condition shall then be checked for the least safe potential slip surface.
Qi Wei
China
最不安全的潜在移位表面
Explanation:
Limit state conditions其实就是土木工程里说的limit state criteria,这些是有一定指标的检验数值,所检查的the least safe potential slip surface就是最有可能因地震或任何其他种类的震动造成“移位”的表面是否符合设计目的。也就是说,如果设计为芮氏8级以下地震的防震结构,它的“最不安全的潜在移位表面”必须符合结构测验所得到的各项数值。其实,测验的无非就是slope stability和shear stregth。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limit_state_design#Ultimate_Lim...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slope_stability
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3安全系数最小的潜在滑动面
Yurek
4 +1最不安全的潜在移位表面Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
安全系数最小的潜在滑动面


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Rui: 是关于极限状态设计的,slip surface国内一般说滑动面
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater: http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?tjType=all&searchword=...
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gertrude Tsau
19 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最不安全的潜在移位表面


Explanation:
Limit state conditions其实就是土木工程里说的limit state criteria,这些是有一定指标的检验数值,所检查的the least safe potential slip surface就是最有可能因地震或任何其他种类的震动造成“移位”的表面是否符合设计目的。也就是说,如果设计为芮氏8级以下地震的防震结构,它的“最不安全的潜在移位表面”必须符合结构测验所得到的各项数值。其实,测验的无非就是slope stability和shear stregth。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limit_state_design#Ultimate_Lim...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slope_stability

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Yang: Good explanation! Agree on the answer
41 mins
  -> Thanks.