KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

resist through

Chinese translation: 通过......防止


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resist through
Chinese translation:通过......防止
Entered by: Li Rui

14:09 Nov 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: resist through
In the case of foundations having their base above the water table, this type of failure shall be resisted through friction and, under the conditions specified in (5) of this subclause, through lateral earth pressure.
Qi Wei
China
通过。。。防止
Explanation:
this type of failure shall be resisted through friction的意思应该是此类裂缝可以通过摩擦力来防止其产生,供参考
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2通过。。。防止
Li Rui
4阻止shirley wang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
通过。。。防止


Explanation:
this type of failure shall be resisted through friction的意思应该是此类裂缝可以通过摩擦力来防止其产生,供参考

Li Rui
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sun Song
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
阻止


Explanation:
这两个词不是一个词组,THROUGH应该是和后面的词相连

shirley wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2