KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

call out

Chinese translation: 指明标出


13:49 Nov 14, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / highway design (公路设计)
English term or phrase: call out
(1)Show fence (ROW) location and call out on plan view. (2)Call out (dimentions) shown in the left side crossing section are inverted (wrong). 在这两个句子中,call out是什么意思?
Jason Fan
China
Chinese translation:指明标出
Explanation:
指明标出, 标明指出

Wiki:

In publishing, a call-out or callout is a short string of text connected by a line, arrow, or similar graphic to a feature of an illustration or technical drawing, and giving information about that feature. The term is also used to describe a short piece of text set in larger type than the rest of the page and intended to attract attention.

A similar device in word processing is a special text box with or without a small "tail" that can be pointed to different locations on a document.[1]

In the utility industries, a callout is an instruction to report for emergency or special work at an unusual time or place.[2]

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1指明标出tanglsus
4标注
Ying Wang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
指明标出


Explanation:
指明标出, 标明指出

Wiki:

In publishing, a call-out or callout is a short string of text connected by a line, arrow, or similar graphic to a feature of an illustration or technical drawing, and giving information about that feature. The term is also used to describe a short piece of text set in larger type than the rest of the page and intended to attract attention.

A similar device in word processing is a special text box with or without a small "tail" that can be pointed to different locations on a document.[1]

In the utility industries, a callout is an instruction to report for emergency or special work at an unusual time or place.[2]

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_out
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoey_zh
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
标注


Explanation:
设计图纸上的标注。同callout,在此做名词。

Ying Wang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4