KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

文明施工

Chinese translation: eco-friendly and well-managed construction


01:11 Nov 16, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: 文明施工
在中国的工程施工项目中,我们经常提到“文明施工”这个词,而在英语中可能没有对应的词语。不知道该如何翻译这个词?
Jason Fan
China
Chinese translation:eco-friendly and well-managed construction
Explanation:
项目文明施工是指保持施工场地整洁、卫生,施工组织科学,施工程序合理的一种施工活动。实现文明施工,不仅要着重做好现场的场容管理工作,而且还要相应做好现场材料、设备、安全、技术、保卫、消防和生活卫生等方面的管理工作。一个工地的文明施工水平是该工地乃至所在企业各项管理工作水平的综合体现。
from http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/项目文明施工  
Selected response from:

DSZKCLAIDE
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work with care in a civilized manner on the construction sitetanglsus
4safe construction
Tanxianyang
4eco-friendly and well-managed constructionDSZKCLAIDE
1civilized constructingTinke Pan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco-friendly and well-managed construction


Explanation:
项目文明施工是指保持施工场地整洁、卫生,施工组织科学,施工程序合理的一种施工活动。实现文明施工,不仅要着重做好现场的场容管理工作,而且还要相应做好现场材料、设备、安全、技术、保卫、消防和生活卫生等方面的管理工作。一个工地的文明施工水平是该工地乃至所在企业各项管理工作水平的综合体现。
from http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/项目文明施工  

DSZKCLAIDE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe construction


Explanation:
“文明施工”常常出现在中国的工程文件中,实际上指的是施工过程中的安全问题。

Tanxianyang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
civilized constructing


Explanation:
Maybe it just means constructing under or comply with all the law and regulations like don't work at night to wake people up in the midnight or so.

Tinke Pan
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work with care in a civilized manner on the construction site


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2013-11-18 14:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operate with care...

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11