drop saw

Chinese translation: 斜切锯

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: drop saw
This is a type of machine.
Yi Cao
New Zealand
Chinese translation:斜切锯
Explanation:
A power miter saw, also known as a chop saw or drop saw, is a power tool used to make a quick, accurate crosscut in a workpiece at a selected angle. Commonly used for cutting of molding and trim. Most miter saws are relatively small and portable, with common blade sizes ranging from eight to twelve inches.
Selected response from:

Lynch Lin
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5切锯
Randy Wong
4斜切锯
Lynch Lin
3滴锯
Vladys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
滴锯


Explanation:
使用滴锯和人— 图库照片©photography33#93177668
Depositphotos图库照片
使用滴锯和人— 图库照片#93177668
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=滴锯&newwindow=1&tbm=isch&s...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
斜切锯


Explanation:
A power miter saw, also known as a chop saw or drop saw, is a power tool used to make a quick, accurate crosscut in a workpiece at a selected angle. Commonly used for cutting of molding and trim. Most miter saws are relatively small and portable, with common blade sizes ranging from eight to twelve inches.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw
    https://www.zhihu.com/question/29171963
Lynch Lin
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
切锯


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_bf9cf2bd0102wpa8.html
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4