Flat drum

Chinese translation: 平轮(压路机)

English term or phrase:Flat drum
Chinese translation:平轮(压路机)
Entered by: Frank Feng

13:14 Jun 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-10 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Flat drum
Roller
滚筒式压路机

请问用FLATDRUM来形容滚筒式压路机

啥意思

谢谢
Yi Cao
New Zealand
平轮(压路机)
Explanation:
ref:
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN106592365A/en
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN106592365A/zh

对照上面同一个专利的中英文文本,第0070段

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-06-07 13:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

很多事情是习惯成自然,看大家习惯用什么词。可以试试Google或者百度 平轮压路机 vs 平滚筒压路机,看看结果如何再做选择

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-06-07 13:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不客气

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-07 14:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在国标《GBT 7920.5-2003 土方机械压路机和回填压实机术语和商业规格》中,drum的正式中文名称是“压轮”

http://gb.angui.org/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=9318
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5平轮(压路机)
Frank Feng
4平滚筒
jyuan_us


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat drum
平滚筒


Explanation:
roller-英汉词典-英中字典-速译通-解释意思-English Chinese Dictionary
www.fastdict.net/word.html?word=roller
roller 速译通词典中文解释意思:{n.}使滚转的人,滚 ... drum roller 滚筒式压路机,滚筒式路碾,圆筒(光面)镇压器. drum roller bearing ... flat roller 平滚筒,光面镇压器光面辊. flat wheel roller 光轮压路机. flat-top roller chain 板条式滚子 .... [医]热滚筒碾压伤.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat drum
平轮(压路机)


Explanation:
ref:
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN106592365A/en
https://patents.google.com/patent/CN106592365A/zh

对照上面同一个专利的中英文文本,第0070段

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-06-07 13:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

很多事情是习惯成自然,看大家习惯用什么词。可以试试Google或者百度 平轮压路机 vs 平滚筒压路机,看看结果如何再做选择

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-06-07 13:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不客气

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-07 14:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在国标《GBT 7920.5-2003 土方机械压路机和回填压实机术语和商业规格》中,drum的正式中文名称是“压轮”

http://gb.angui.org/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=9318

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我觉得平轮和平滚筒。其实一回事。滚筒应该等于轮

Asker: 我觉得没有区别