KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

Two Boots

Chinese translation: 双靴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two Boots
Chinese translation:双靴
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:02 Feb 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Two Boots
We were eating pizza at Two Boots in the East Village
Shirley Fan
双舟
Explanation:
显然“东村”的“双舟”是一家餐厅或速食店名,在那里可以买 pizza 吃。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 05:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,应该是“双靴”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7两只靴子Lucy Liang
4双舟Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two boots
双舟


Explanation:
显然“东村”的“双舟”是一家餐厅或速食店名,在那里可以买 pizza 吃。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 05:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,应该是“双靴”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 舟?
39 mins
  -> 看错了。我把 boots 看成 boats。谢谢。

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
two boots
两只靴子


Explanation:
这个当地的PIZZA店也许没有固定或者正式的译名。我看了一下店的图案,是两只不一样的靴子,所以我觉得可以翻成‘两只靴子’。
http://www.twoboots.com/TW2008/Main08/Main08.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-02-20 17:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use 双靴here because the English is Two Boots, not Pair of Boots. 而且店的标志画的很清楚,是两只不同样式的靴子。所以,’两只靴子’更贴切并且可以反应出这家店古怪,可爱的特点。

Lucy Liang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  happyzane
7 hrs

agree  xxxvwkl
9 hrs

agree  Helen Li
12 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: 如果非要意译的话,这就是了。
1 day18 mins

agree  rushidao: 双靴
1 day4 hrs

agree  stephanie_li
1 day12 hrs