KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

Dos Equis

Chinese translation: 双X啤酒 (墨西哥品牌啤酒). 可用英文原名Dos (two) Equis (Xs)啤酒。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dos Equis
Chinese translation:双X啤酒 (墨西哥品牌啤酒). 可用英文原名Dos (two) Equis (Xs)啤酒。
Entered by: Shirley Fan

00:40 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Dos Equis
I had burned my tongue on my first bite of blackened chicken pizza and was cooling it by trying to stick it into the neck of my bottle of Dos Equis.
Shirley Fan
双X啤酒 (墨西哥品牌啤酒). 可用英文原名Dos (two) Equis (Xs)啤酒。
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1双X啤酒 (墨西哥品牌啤酒). 可用英文原名Dos (two) Equis (Xs)啤酒。
billychang
5 +1Dos Equis
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dos equis
Dos Equis


Explanation:
dos Equis is a brand of Mexican beer, very popular in many parts of the U.S. It is brewed by Cerveceria Cuauhtemoc


    Reference: http://www.ccm.com.mx/
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: beer that was originally brewed by the German brewer
10 hrs
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dos equis
双X啤酒 (墨西哥品牌啤酒). 可用英文原名Dos (two) Equis (Xs)啤酒。


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: Dos Equis is a Mexican beer that was originally brewed by the German brewer
10 hrs