KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

bedsheet in cartene

Chinese translation: 卡特尼隔水纸床垫 or 防污纸床垫


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedsheet in cartene
Chinese translation:卡特尼隔水纸床垫 or 防污纸床垫

21:33 Jan 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
English term or phrase: bedsheet in cartene
I'm looking for the chinese term for this item:
http://www.debyline.com/bodycare2.htm
I was told that cartene is a trade mark, and the bedsheet should be made of high density polyethylene (HDPE).
Thanks
Raffaella
RaffaellaG
Italy
卡特尼隔水纸床垫 or 防污纸床垫
Explanation:
卡特尼 = transliteration for the trade mark
隔水 = waterproof
防污 = anti-contamination
塑料 = plastic
纸 = paper
床垫 = bedsheet

So-called in-house service could be the recovering care given to patients in their home. The bedsheet made of high density polyethylene is most likely a kind of one time use bedsheet for the purpose of preventing contamination. Made of high density polyethylene, the most important feature of this sheet should be waterproof. In order to be distinct from the regular bedsheet, I would suggest “隔水塑料床垫”.

And in some case, this kind of bedsheet is composed of two layers, one is for waterproofing, the other is for water absorbing. The water absorbing layer is made of paper-like textual. If that is the case, It’s better to add a word “纸” to make it “隔水塑料纸床垫” or “防污塑料纸床垫”.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5床单
Golden View
4 +1卡特尼隔水纸床垫 or 防污纸床垫
Xiaoping Fu
4 -1胡萝卜素床单
shcheong
2Pls refer to the websiteschooi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
床单


Explanation:
bedsheet = 床单
HDPE = 高密度聚乙烯

(Above in GB code Simplified Chinese)


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
胡萝卜素床单


Explanation:
bedsheet=床单
cartene=胡罗卜素

cartene is a type of caroteroid, for example, Vitamine A is also known as Beta-cartene.


    Reference: http://www.gzxianda.com/cpjj5.htm
    Reference: http://www.belloinc.com/trtmnt.htm
shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chooi: I think you mean carotene
23 mins
  -> sorry, I have made a mistake. However, the two websites for reference also make the same mistake.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pls refer to the websites


Explanation:
I found some websites that might tell you something about cartene. However, they are mostly in European language, such as italian and french. You can try using the translation function on the browser to translate the websites for you. I tried that, even though the english was not perfect but might be able to shed some light. Hope they help. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.ariaonline.it/cgf/consigli_e_suggerimenti.htm
    Reference: http://www.floricola.org/cartene
chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卡特尼隔水纸床垫 or 防污纸床垫


Explanation:
卡特尼 = transliteration for the trade mark
隔水 = waterproof
防污 = anti-contamination
塑料 = plastic
纸 = paper
床垫 = bedsheet

So-called in-house service could be the recovering care given to patients in their home. The bedsheet made of high density polyethylene is most likely a kind of one time use bedsheet for the purpose of preventing contamination. Made of high density polyethylene, the most important feature of this sheet should be waterproof. In order to be distinct from the regular bedsheet, I would suggest “隔水塑料床垫”.

And in some case, this kind of bedsheet is composed of two layers, one is for waterproofing, the other is for water absorbing. The water absorbing layer is made of paper-like textual. If that is the case, It’s better to add a word “纸” to make it “隔水塑料纸床垫” or “防污塑料纸床垫”.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
22 hrs