KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Bump and beyond toiletries

Chinese translation: 孕妇及产后卫浴产品


06:57 Feb 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Bump and beyond toiletries
这似乎是产品的标签。网上找Bump and beyond似乎是一家公司的名称,若是,不知有无中译或如何译好。
xiaoyanchen
Chinese translation:孕妇及产后卫浴产品
Explanation:
I think bump refers to pregnancy bump. So bump and beyond should be pregnancy and beyond.

A stricter rendition: 孕妇及产后卫浴产品
A freer rendition: 大腹便便新妈妈卫浴产品 :-)
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3孕妇及产后卫浴产品
rushidao
4恰是还胜于仅只化妆室用品Wenjer Leuschel
3(產前產後)母嬰衛生護理用品
pkchan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bump and beyond toiletries
恰是还胜于仅只化妆室用品


Explanation:
这话说的是,该等产品不仅只是化妆室(厕所)里的用品,而是更胜一筹。

我倒很好奇那些会是怎样的产品,怎会如此“恰是欲语还休”的表达法?!

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bump and beyond toiletries
孕妇及产后卫浴产品


Explanation:
I think bump refers to pregnancy bump. So bump and beyond should be pregnancy and beyond.

A stricter rendition: 孕妇及产后卫浴产品
A freer rendition: 大腹便便新妈妈卫浴产品 :-)

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 或者说“产前产后卫生保洁用品”
5 mins
  -> Thank you. I like 卫生保洁用品 better than 卫浴产品

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Aha. Thanks.
9 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bump and beyond toiletries
(產前產後)母嬰衛生護理用品


Explanation:
若是店名,『產前產後』可省去。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!