KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

in the know

Chinese translation: 有概念的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the know
Chinese translation:有概念的
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:23 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: in the know
目标消费者:Women in the know who ignore the exaggerated promises of marketing
Sunny Xia
有概念的
Explanation:
这是台湾说法,在中国大陆可能是说“懂得的”、“晓得的”、“知道的”或“明白的”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5有概念的Wenjer Leuschel
4 +2知识女性/知性女人
Forrest Liang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
有概念的


Explanation:
这是台湾说法,在中国大陆可能是说“懂得的”、“晓得的”、“知道的”或“明白的”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 知悉内情的,明白"marketing"那一套的
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva: in the know = knowing about something that other people do not know about, especially something secret 知道别人不知道的东西(尤指秘密)(朗文进阶词典)
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  ADELLEBJ: Agree with LoyalTrans.
53 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rushidao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  xxxvwkl: "in the know" usually refers to a specific field and so "知悉内情的" (from LoyalTrans) is much better.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
知识女性/知性女人


Explanation:
Women in the know=知识女性/知性女人, 我个人偏向后一译法。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
7 mins
  -> Thank you, lai an!

agree  QUOI: 我就会说”有脑子的女人“
1 day3 hrs
  -> 哈哈,谢谢!