KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Marketing sirens

Chinese translation: 营销诱惑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marketing sirens
Chinese translation:营销诱惑
Entered by: rushidao

05:43 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Marketing sirens
The brand has managed to resist the Marketing sirens.
Sunny Xia
喧闹的营销诱惑
Explanation:
http://www.lanceglasser.com/Business/attack.html
Marketing Sirens: Of course if there is a large entrenched competitor, your customers will be very vocal in encouraging you to develop a competing product. Customers have many “needs” and a big one is to lower the price of the product of the market leader. You have to do enough market research to uncover whether it is the functionality or the price of the product of market leader that is the “customer problem.”

http://www.go-tac.com/consult_auto.php
The road to failure starts with listening to the pitch of the tool vendors' marketing sirens. "Automation is simple," they sing, "just buy our tool and it does all the work for you!" Believe these *creative untruths* at your own risk!

http://www.waycoolinc.com/z3/02/013102/zodom06.html
You see them for miles and miles, but within 20 miles you see them every time you look up, to the sides or behind you. They are everywhere like the sirens of Odysseus, marketing sirens luring you to their island of kitsch.
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3销售/经销'塞壬海妖'
chica nueva
3喧闹的营销诱惑
rushidao


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing sirens
喧闹的营销诱惑


Explanation:
http://www.lanceglasser.com/Business/attack.html
Marketing Sirens: Of course if there is a large entrenched competitor, your customers will be very vocal in encouraging you to develop a competing product. Customers have many “needs” and a big one is to lower the price of the product of the market leader. You have to do enough market research to uncover whether it is the functionality or the price of the product of market leader that is the “customer problem.”

http://www.go-tac.com/consult_auto.php
The road to failure starts with listening to the pitch of the tool vendors' marketing sirens. "Automation is simple," they sing, "just buy our tool and it does all the work for you!" Believe these *creative untruths* at your own risk!

http://www.waycoolinc.com/z3/02/013102/zodom06.html
You see them for miles and miles, but within 20 miles you see them every time you look up, to the sides or behind you. They are everywhere like the sirens of Odysseus, marketing sirens luring you to their island of kitsch.


    Reference: http://www.lanceglasser.com/Business/attack.html
    Reference: http://www.waycoolinc.com/z3/02/013102/zodom06.html
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: '塞壬海妖'不闹,她们唱歌
22 hrs
  -> I think 诱惑 is OK. May be 喧闹 can be replaced with 悦耳. See http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?s=siren song Although the word "siren" does originate from Odysseus, it may not have to be rendered literally.

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing sirens
销售/经销'塞壬海妖'


Explanation:
marketing = the business activities concerned with advertising and selling 销售;经销
siren = lit a beautiful woman who is dangerous to men (文) 妖艳而危险的女人
(朗文进阶词典)

德修斯- Wikipedia- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]奥德修斯经历各种苦难,斗志斗勇战胜了塞壬海妖(Siren)、独眼巨人等,最后只剩一人回到了家。在雅典娜女神和儿子的帮助下,他杀死了所有的在他离开时赖在他家不走, ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/奥德修斯 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20