KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

viscosity building property

Chinese translation: either 增稠性 (增稠特性) or 增粘性 (增粘特性)


15:05 Feb 3, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: viscosity building property
增粘性?
不确定
rtjrj
Chinese translation:either 增稠性 (增稠特性) or 增粘性 (增粘特性)
Explanation:
請參考以下有關產品說明的中英文對照:

This amide free mild body wash prevents defatting of the skin and leaves the skin feeling clean, supple and conditioned. This formula is thickened with Glucamate™ DOE-120 Thickener, a very mild, non-irritating, efficient viscosity builder in the absence of amides. Other ingredients include, Sulfochem™ ES-2 Surfactant for foaming and cleansing, Chemccinate™ DSLS Surfactant for increased mildness, and Glucam™ E-20 Humectant for skin humectancy, which prevents defatting of the skin.

此不含酰胺的温和身体清洁产品能够防止皮肤脱脂并使皮肤感觉清洁、柔软和调理。此配方使用Glucamate™ DOE-120增稠剂进行增稠。这是一种非常温和、无刺激、高效的增稠剂且不含有酰胺。其他成分包括Sulfochem™ ES-2表面活性剂来发泡和清洁;Chemccinate™ DSLS表面活性剂来增加温和性以及Glucam™ E-20保湿剂以提升皮肤保湿度从而防止皮肤脱脂。

Sources:
http://www.chemidex.com/zh-s/NA/PCC/Search?k=增稠
http://www.chemidex.com/en/NA/PCC/Search?k=viscosity

另外,交互使用的例子:
viscosifier gelling agent 增稠膠凝劑
viscosifier 增粘劑
viscosify 稠化

Souce: 石材名称英语词汇

Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2either 增稠性 (增稠特性) or 增粘性 (增粘特性)
Shirley Chen
4 +1致粘(属)性
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
致粘(属)性


Explanation:
就是说产品在使用时可以实现的粘结度方面的属性。一般产品在包装中时没有太大粘性,否则封装和使用时都会有麻烦,而使用时会通过混合加液体等处理,致使其应有的粘性。
供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-03 16:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这儿是指物质的可能性很小,Property 就算解释为物质时,主要强调其所有(物)权,而一般不强调其物质性质...根据rtjrj提问的系列问题,这儿十有八九说的是某种化妆品有关粘度实现情况的性质,不过也很有可能是指其可能给人带来麻烦的致粘性,负面效果是粘尘等...
总之,是指“致粘(属)性”,无论是正面还是负面的,八九不离十:-)

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathy:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either 增稠性 (增稠特性) or 增粘性 (增粘特性)


Explanation:
請參考以下有關產品說明的中英文對照:

This amide free mild body wash prevents defatting of the skin and leaves the skin feeling clean, supple and conditioned. This formula is thickened with Glucamate™ DOE-120 Thickener, a very mild, non-irritating, efficient viscosity builder in the absence of amides. Other ingredients include, Sulfochem™ ES-2 Surfactant for foaming and cleansing, Chemccinate™ DSLS Surfactant for increased mildness, and Glucam™ E-20 Humectant for skin humectancy, which prevents defatting of the skin.

此不含酰胺的温和身体清洁产品能够防止皮肤脱脂并使皮肤感觉清洁、柔软和调理。此配方使用Glucamate™ DOE-120增稠剂进行增稠。这是一种非常温和、无刺激、高效的增稠剂且不含有酰胺。其他成分包括Sulfochem™ ES-2表面活性剂来发泡和清洁;Chemccinate™ DSLS表面活性剂来增加温和性以及Glucam™ E-20保湿剂以提升皮肤保湿度从而防止皮肤脱脂。

Sources:
http://www.chemidex.com/zh-s/NA/PCC/Search?k=增稠
http://www.chemidex.com/en/NA/PCC/Search?k=viscosity

另外,交互使用的例子:
viscosifier gelling agent 增稠膠凝劑
viscosifier 增粘劑
viscosify 稠化

Souce: 石材名称英语词汇




    Reference: http://www.scientrans.com/vocabulary/pages/20080202134205_17...
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: 增稠性
26 mins
  -> Thank you, karcsy.

agree  ysun: Agree with 增粘性,(viscosity builder =增粘剂,thickener or thickening agent =增稠剂)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the comments.