KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Tropidolaemus wagleri

Chinese translation: 瓦氏蝮蛇


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tropidolaemus wagleri
Chinese translation:瓦氏蝮蛇
Entered by: xxxtianshandun

03:19 Feb 4, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Tropidolaemus wagleri
From our most unique hyaluronic acid with no animal origins or strep bacteria derivatives to our recent addition of an extraordinarily effective, age-killing peptide that fully mimics Waglerin 1, a peptide that is found in the venom of the Temple Viper, {Tropidolaemus wagleri}, we stand strongly behind the innovative collection of the noble ingredients found in our products.
不知道{Tropidolaemus wagleri} 是什么肽/东西。Temple Viper又该怎么翻?请帮忙,谢谢!
xxxtianshandun
Canada
瓦氏蝮蛇
Explanation:
这是一种蛇;venom是指毒液。具体见下:

Tropidolaemus wagleri
瓦氏腹蛇
在砂劳越随处都可以看见的瓦氏腹蛇(Tropidolaemus wagleri),这也是凶狠的蛇类角色之
一,鼻孔和眼睛之间的颊窝(pit)有着发达 ... x4.net.vnu.edu.tw

Tropidolaemus wagleri
Tropidolaemus wagleri is a venomous pitviper species native to southeast Asia. No subspecies are currently recognized. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tropidolaemus_wagleri

瓦氏蝮蛇
学 名:Tropidolaemus Wagleri英 名:Wagler's Temple Pitviper别 名:铠甲蝮蛇、韦氏竹叶青科 名:蝮蛇亚科(Crotalinae)分 布:分布于泰国、印尼、马来西亚及菲律宾。栖居在低地林地及林木葱郁的沼泽中。生...
baike.baidu.com/view/454636.html
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2瓦氏蝮蛇
Adsion
4 +1FYI
Twinpens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tropidolaemus wagleri
瓦氏蝮蛇


Explanation:
这是一种蛇;venom是指毒液。具体见下:

Tropidolaemus wagleri
瓦氏腹蛇
在砂劳越随处都可以看见的瓦氏腹蛇(Tropidolaemus wagleri),这也是凶狠的蛇类角色之
一,鼻孔和眼睛之间的颊窝(pit)有着发达 ... x4.net.vnu.edu.tw

Tropidolaemus wagleri
Tropidolaemus wagleri is a venomous pitviper species native to southeast Asia. No subspecies are currently recognized. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tropidolaemus_wagleri

瓦氏蝮蛇
学 名:Tropidolaemus Wagleri英 名:Wagler's Temple Pitviper别 名:铠甲蝮蛇、韦氏竹叶青科 名:蝮蛇亚科(Crotalinae)分 布:分布于泰国、印尼、马来西亚及菲律宾。栖居在低地林地及林木葱郁的沼泽中。生...
baike.baidu.com/view/454636.html

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Li Cao!

agree  Yurek: http://baike.baidu.com/view/454636.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tropidolaemus wagleri
FYI


Explanation:
学名:Tropidolaemus Wagleri 英名:Wagler's Temple Pitviper 别名:铠甲蝮蛇、韦氏竹叶青 科名:蝮蛇亚科(Crotalinae)
英文名直译韦氏庙蝮(Waglers Temple Viper ),它也有很多别名:黑绿烙铁头、韦格尔里烙铁头、铠甲蝮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 03:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wagleri + n =Waglerin, 蝮蛇毒素


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/454636.htm
Twinpens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: http://baike.baidu.com/view/454636.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks