KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

middle blonde

Chinese translation: 棕褐色 ( or 亞麻金色)


06:15 Feb 17, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: middle blonde
1 middle blonde hair tress (UNA-Europ. nature hair, Color middle blonde)

1 bleached hair tress (UNA-Europ. nature hair, Color white bleached)
rtjrja
Chinese translation:棕褐色 ( or 亞麻金色)
Explanation:

您指的 middle blonde 應該就是 medium blonde (blonde 的深淺大致分為: dark blonde, medium blonde, 與 light blonde)

請參考:
http://store.pchome.com.tw/goodluck/M02961756.htm
http://203.65.100.151/REP_OLD2007-11-8.htm

因"棕褐色"很容易讓人想成 brown,因此也有人將 medium blonde 譯為亞麻金色。

不過,因為東方人的髮色不像西方人這麼多種,因此對於頭髮顏色(即使是西方人的髮色)區分好像也沒有那麼細。

Just for your reference.
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3棕褐色 ( or 亞麻金色)
Shirley Chen
5棕金色
su blood
4 +1正金黄色
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
棕褐色 ( or 亞麻金色)


Explanation:

您指的 middle blonde 應該就是 medium blonde (blonde 的深淺大致分為: dark blonde, medium blonde, 與 light blonde)

請參考:
http://store.pchome.com.tw/goodluck/M02961756.htm
http://203.65.100.151/REP_OLD2007-11-8.htm

因"棕褐色"很容易讓人想成 brown,因此也有人將 medium blonde 譯為亞麻金色。

不過,因為東方人的髮色不像西方人這麼多種,因此對於頭髮顏色(即使是西方人的髮色)區分好像也沒有那麼細。

Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: 亞麻金色, 用天然的產物/物質表示顏色,容易使人明白真正的顏色
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the information, Gertrude.

agree  Guei Lin: It makes sense to me.
1 day2 mins
  -> Thank you, Guei.

agree  Yurek
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正金黄色


Explanation:
1)middle blonde = medium blonde here,这是肯定
2)从商业宣传角度考虑,建议译为“正金黄色”;比较容易让(潜在)客户接受

准确颜色请看以下图片

Example sentence(s):
  • medium blonde 的图片搜索结果 - 报告图片

    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=zh-CN&q=medium+blonde&lr=...
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmonkiw: I agree with Shirley Chen
6 days
  -> Thank you, Monkiw, but did you put your agree by mistake?:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
棕金色


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia: Blonde hair ranges from nearly white (platinum blonde, tow-haired) to a dark golden blonde ... Blonde hair can have almost any proportions of phaeomelanin (棕黑素) and eumelanin(真黑素), but both only in small amounts. More phaeomelanin creates a more golden blonde color, and more eumelanin creates an ash blonde. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hair_colour#Blonde_hair). 那么金色头发的色谱应该从金白到金灰。

在amazon找到medium-blonde头发颜色样子 http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001B2O6C4?smid=A31KW9ZXL1JRXM&tag=... 与之比较wikipedia上图片的解释,非常接近dirty-blonde: 指金色头发中夹杂了棕色头发

建议译为:棕金色


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hair_colour#Blonde_hair
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001B2O6C4?smid=A31KW9ZXL1JRXM&tag=...
su blood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese