KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

the energy of the sun

Chinese translation: 太阳能


02:35 Sep 4, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / aromatherapy
English term or phrase: the energy of the sun
In plants, the link between a simple element - e.g. an atom of carbon or an atom of hydrogen on its own - and a complex group - e.g. a collection of atoms joined together, known as a molecule -is the energy of the sun.

这里突然来了一句the energy of the sun,好像意思和前边的联系不到一起?
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:太阳能
Explanation:
这里解释的是光合作用。
光合作用是二氧化碳(atom of carbon )和水(atom of hydrogen)转化为有机物(complex group - e.g. a collection of atoms joined together, known as a molecule )和氧气的过程。
而这个过程需要光照(the energy of the sun),也就是要有太阳能才能发生这一反应,这就是为什么说the energy of the sun是这一反应的link。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-04 02:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

光合作用详解:http://www.hudong.com/wiki/光合作用
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2太阳能
Ivan Niu
4太阳能量
Yibo Wen Zhu
4太阳的能量johnnyfish


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
太阳能


Explanation:
这里解释的是光合作用。
光合作用是二氧化碳(atom of carbon )和水(atom of hydrogen)转化为有机物(complex group - e.g. a collection of atoms joined together, known as a molecule )和氧气的过程。
而这个过程需要光照(the energy of the sun),也就是要有太阳能才能发生这一反应,这就是为什么说the energy of the sun是这一反应的link。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-04 02:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

光合作用详解:http://www.hudong.com/wiki/光合作用


Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yibo Wen Zhu: 我同意
10 hrs

agree  Neyle: 真牛!
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
太阳的能量


Explanation:
如果是说太阳能的话,我会用solar energy。

这里说光合作用下,简单的原素结合成为更复杂的原素/分子,而产生结合是需要能量的,那能量的来源就是来自太阳。太阳的能量就被“储存”于原素/分子之间的连结(link)之中。

johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Niu: solar energy和the energy of the sun其实是一回事:http://www.herecomesmongo.com/ae/CH3CH2OH.html
44 mins
  -> 我的意思是翻译的偏好

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
太阳能量


Explanation:
这里说的是反映

Yibo Wen Zhu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4