KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

hands-on application methods

Chinese translation: 用手按摩的方法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hands-on application methods
Chinese translation:用手按摩的方法
Entered by: jim summer

03:00 Sep 4, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / aromatherapy
English term or phrase: hands-on application methods
There are certain general effects from using essential oils which result frommost treatments, especially since relaxing and/or hands-on application methods like massage and baths are very common in aromatherapy.
hands-on application methods 怎么解释好?
jim summer
China
用手按摩的方法
Explanation:
hands-on application methods用手按摩的方法
因为是精油的护肤品,所以翻译成用手按摩比较好。一般精油,会教你怎样按摩吸收。尤其之后又提到了massage。
Selected response from:

JessieSun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5用手按摩的方法
JessieSun
4 +1用手涂抹的方法
Jun Ng
4亲身体验的方法
Yibo Wen Zhu
4实际(使用)的涂敷方法biggercity1213
4实际敷用的方法
Neyle
4动手应用的方法johnnyfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动手应用的方法


Explanation:
hands-on = 動手
application = 應用
methods = 方法




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hands-on
johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亲身体验的方法


Explanation:
亲身体验的方法

Yibo Wen Zhu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用手涂抹的方法


Explanation:
这里的apply,是指涂抹香油在身上。例如

Apply lotion after shower, Sunscreen application等

Jun Ng
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: exactly!
2 days 19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实际敷用的方法


Explanation:
application:
[U, C] ~ (of sth) (to sth) act of applying one thing to another 敷用; 施用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-09-04 23:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. lotion for external application only, ie to be put on the skin, not swallowed 只限外用的敷剂(用於皮肤, 不可内服) * three applications per day 每日敷用三次.

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实际(使用)的涂敷方法


Explanation:
“hands-on”有“实(际)施(用)的”之意,倘若翻译为“用手”未免有望文生义之嫌;
“application”有“敷用”、“涂抹”之意,因其对象为液态的“essential oils”,又是在人体皮肤表面以涂抹覆盖的方式使用,译为“涂敷”较之“应用”更加到位。

biggercity1213
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
用手按摩的方法


Explanation:
hands-on application methods用手按摩的方法
因为是精油的护肤品,所以翻译成用手按摩比较好。一般精油,会教你怎样按摩吸收。尤其之后又提到了massage。


JessieSun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12