KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

modesty

Chinese translation: 得体


06:14 Sep 4, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / aromatherapy
English term or phrase: modesty
When carrying out an aromatherapy massage it is evident that the client will be semi-naked. His or her modesty is of paramount importance and a professional aroma therapist will not allow any emotional or sexual involvement with the client to compromise the client’s position.
句子中的 modesty怎么翻译准确??
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:得体
Explanation:
我认为这里说的是modesty是指竭力令顾客感觉得体和受到尊重对待,强调的顾客一方的感受而不是芳香治疗师一方的“正派”态度和行为。His or her (modesty) 指代的是前面刚刚讲到的人,即the client,而 “and a professional aroma therapist”这里开始才是讲芳疗师。
用"client modesty aroma therapist"为关键词在Google中搜索,可找到许多英文资料用大同小异的文字说明这一点。我认为这里强调的是顾客方面的感受。譬如有时候做芳疗时顾客盖上毛巾,一来是为了保暖、防止着凉,二来是为了以适当的遮蔽来使顾客感到得体而不至于太不自在、太过羞涩、紧张等。

"...Clients who are treated maintain their modesty and privacy by towels..."
Selected response from:

Echo Wu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3得体
Echo Wu
5分寸感 或 尺度webster.wu
4衣着端庄
Neyle
4正派
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正派


Explanation:
behaviour, manner, or appearance intended to avoid impropriety or indecency.
端庄;得体;正派


J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
得体


Explanation:
我认为这里说的是modesty是指竭力令顾客感觉得体和受到尊重对待,强调的顾客一方的感受而不是芳香治疗师一方的“正派”态度和行为。His or her (modesty) 指代的是前面刚刚讲到的人,即the client,而 “and a professional aroma therapist”这里开始才是讲芳疗师。
用"client modesty aroma therapist"为关键词在Google中搜索,可找到许多英文资料用大同小异的文字说明这一点。我认为这里强调的是顾客方面的感受。譬如有时候做芳疗时顾客盖上毛巾,一来是为了保暖、防止着凉,二来是为了以适当的遮蔽来使顾客感到得体而不至于太不自在、太过羞涩、紧张等。

"...Clients who are treated maintain their modesty and privacy by towels..."


    Reference: http://www.holistic-centre.org/therapies/aromatherapy_massag...
Echo Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yibo Wen Zhu: 我觉得很有说服力,我同意得体
4 hrs

agree  johnnyfish
7 hrs

agree  Jun Ng: 意思就是对客户身体裸露部分的充分尊重,不过简单译成得体在上下文是不是不大通顺啊?
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢各位。Jun,谢谢你提出“通顺”的问题,我认为这种尊重是为了让顾客感到得体,继而(从而)感到自在、放心、受尊重,所以His or her modesty is of paramount importance或可译为“最为重要的是让顾客感觉得体而放心”。

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
衣着端庄


Explanation:
modesty: 端庄
http://dict.cn/search.php?q=modesty

the action of behaving or dressing so that you do not show your body or attract sexual attention
http://www.oxfordadvancedlearnersdictionary.com/dictionary/m...


Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
分寸感 或 尺度


Explanation:
各位讨论得很全面,不过仍觉得有点不到位,个人认为,这里指的是让顾客觉得不产生尴尬的分寸感或尺度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-09-05 02:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

得体是外在的,分寸或尺度感是内在的,一个半裸的人实在很难产生衣着得体的感觉的,但不妨碍其有不错的分寸感或尺度感。

webster.wu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese