KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

no-attitude”atmosphere

Chinese translation: 气氛轻松,对客人十分友好/对所有客人一视同仁/不会看人下菜碟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-attitude”atmosphere
Chinese translation:气氛轻松,对客人十分友好/对所有客人一视同仁/不会看人下菜碟
Entered by: jim summer

03:45 Feb 8, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: no-attitude”atmosphere
Founded in New York in 1996,Bliss ignited a modern spa revolution by combining a clever menu of super-effective services and a fun,”no-attitude”atmosphere

no-attitude”atmosphere什么意思?
jim summer
China
气氛轻松,对客人十分友好/对所有客人一视同仁/不会看人下菜碟
Explanation:
在英语里说一个人有attitude problem指的是那些对别人丧不搭眼,看不起人,有态度问题的人,比如在许多名品店里,比如Gucci,LV,包括SPA,售货员对不同客人的态度也不一样,我感觉如果说一个SPA的环境是no attitude值得应该是对客人的友好程度。
Selected response from:

Yiming Gan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No attitudeleila2011
3 +1气氛轻松,对客人十分友好/对所有客人一视同仁/不会看人下菜碟
Yiming Gan
3轻松
Edward Liu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No attitude


Explanation:
不带任何偏见的气氛。atmosphere:a dominant intellectual or emotional environment or attitude. Eg: an atmosphere of distrust. Hope it is helpful.

leila2011
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
轻松


Explanation:
I guess it just means "轻松". No formalities. No business. No big deal. Everything there is about fun and entertainment.

Edward Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
气氛轻松,对客人十分友好/对所有客人一视同仁/不会看人下菜碟


Explanation:
在英语里说一个人有attitude problem指的是那些对别人丧不搭眼,看不起人,有态度问题的人,比如在许多名品店里,比如Gucci,LV,包括SPA,售货员对不同客人的态度也不一样,我感觉如果说一个SPA的环境是no attitude值得应该是对客人的友好程度。

Yiming Gan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
22 hrs