KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

progressive

Chinese translation: 累进


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progressive
Chinese translation:累进
Entered by: Shaojie Huang

08:06 Aug 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / tariff and subsidy
English term or phrase: progressive
In many utilities
tariffs are set far below the levels needed to meet even the costs of operation and maintenance. In
effect, this delivers a subsidy to all households with private tap connections. Whether that
subsidy is progressive depends on the profile of households connected to the households: the
lower the proportion of poor households, the less progressive the subsidy.
Shaojie Huang
China
累进
Explanation:
累进 = 以某数为基数,,另一数跟它的比值安等差数列(如1%,2%,3%,4%),等比数列(如1%,2%,4%,8%)或其他方式逐步增加,叫做累进 eg 累进率,雷进税(现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tariff 指 公用事业的收费:

财经类英语词汇的翻译(七) | 专业词汇| 正方翻译网| 专业英语翻译 - [ Translate this page ]parity of subsidy principle 相同津贴的原则;平等津贴原则. part owner 有部分 拥有权的人. part ownership 部分所有权 ... public utility 公用事业;公用事业设施. public utility company 公用事业公司. public utility tariff 公用事业的收费 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-6/5/01480665014810... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

注意 'in effect this means' = 相当于

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidy = 津贴?
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you all for the prompt and helpful responses. I think I owe most to Lesley who gave more than I asked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2累计yuzouren
3 +1累进
chica nueva
4遞增
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
累计


Explanation:
常用词汇

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 09:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或累进

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-03 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据XXXXX,补贴采用累进性(方式)。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! But what does it mean? 累进补贴?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: Yes, it is 累进补贴
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 累进, I suppose. http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:swJWx477CSIJ:www.for68.c...
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
遞增


Explanation:
在原有的資助金額上,看情況或規定,以若干百份比或固定金額遞增。因此subsidy is progressive depends=資助遞增視乎


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
累进


Explanation:
累进 = 以某数为基数,,另一数跟它的比值安等差数列(如1%,2%,3%,4%),等比数列(如1%,2%,4%,8%)或其他方式逐步增加,叫做累进 eg 累进率,雷进税(现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tariff 指 公用事业的收费:

财经类英语词汇的翻译(七) | 专业词汇| 正方翻译网| 专业英语翻译 - [ Translate this page ]parity of subsidy principle 相同津贴的原则;平等津贴原则. part owner 有部分 拥有权的人. part ownership 部分所有权 ... public utility 公用事业;公用事业设施. public utility company 公用事业公司. public utility tariff 公用事业的收费 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-6/5/01480665014810... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

注意 'in effect this means' = 相当于

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidy = 津贴?

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you all for the prompt and helpful responses. I think I owe most to Lesley who gave more than I asked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs