KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

notably oil

Chinese translation: 尤其/特别是石油


08:53 Nov 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: notably oil
Exports of many commodities (most notably oil) were subject to quotas or very high export duties in an effort to hold down domestic prices.
Alice yang
China
Chinese translation:尤其/特别是石油
Explanation:
供参考,most可以不译出

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-05 08:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil这里应该指石油
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7尤其/特别是石油
J.H. Wang
4特别是油
lbone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
尤其/特别是石油


Explanation:
供参考,most可以不译出

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-05 08:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil这里应该指石油

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: oil特指石油
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  clearwater
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  enya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yi Yuan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Felix Lew
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  dd dd
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yurek
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特别是油


Explanation:
Exports of many commodities (most notably oil) were subject ...
= Exports of many commodities, most notably, oil, were subject ...

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-05 09:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然也可以以其它顺序翻译,这可以自己把握,如

很多商品的出口都...,以油最为显著。

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16