KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

scientific and technological interest

Chinese translation: 科技意义/重要性


02:44 Nov 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: scientific and technological interest
▪ Coordinating research, formulating projects and carrying out specific tasks of particular {scientific and technological interest }regarding the environment
Alice yang
China
Chinese translation:科技意义/重要性
Explanation:
Coordinating research, formulating projects and carrying out specific tasks of particular {scientific and technological interest }regarding the environment

协调开展研究、规划制定项目、执行对环境而言具有特殊科技意义的任务

Note: “interest" actually does not matter too much in that sentence
Selected response from:

eng2chi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1科技意义/重要性eng2chi
3 +1科学技术价值,科技价值
Yurek
4科技方面的/有关科技的
J.H. Wang
4科技利益Nai-Ching Ting
3 +1科学技术意义/重要性
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
科学技术意义/重要性


Explanation:
我的理解这里的interest是指significance, importance的意思,可以翻译为具有“特殊科学技术意义/重要性”的任务

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd
12 hrs
  -> thanks1

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
科技利益


Explanation:
specific tasks of particular {scientific and technological interest }regarding the environment 应指有关环境方面符合特定科技(科学与技术)利益的工作


Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
科技方面的/有关科技的


Explanation:
of scientific and technological interest是一体的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-11 03:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of interest在这里的意思是所关心的,在研究中的,所考虑的

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
科技意义/重要性


Explanation:
Coordinating research, formulating projects and carrying out specific tasks of particular {scientific and technological interest }regarding the environment

协调开展研究、规划制定项目、执行对环境而言具有特殊科技意义的任务

Note: “interest" actually does not matter too much in that sentence


eng2chi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 协调开展环境/保研究,规划制定环境/保项目,执行某些具有特殊科技意义的环境/保工作。
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
科学技术价值,科技价值


Explanation:
FYI

http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/具特殊科學價值地點

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd
4 hrs
  -> thanks