KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

pressing cost

Chinese translation: 给国民经济造成/带来成本压力


08:44 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: pressing cost
Environmental Emergencies:
{Pressing costs } for the National economy
Alice yang
China
Chinese translation:给国民经济造成/带来成本压力
Explanation:
可否把pressing看成是动词press(催、逼、受压)这个意项的形容词?

我觉得可能pressing没有紧急的意思,只是造成压力的意思。
Selected response from:

dd dd
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3给国民经济造成/带来成本压力dd dd
4 +2急需解决的成本负担;迫切需要解决的巨大负担
orientalhorizon
4 +1迫切需要......费用
clearwater
4 +1紧迫/迫切的费用
J.H. Wang
3 +1刻不容缓的费用/代价/成本
Frank Wang


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
紧迫/迫切的费用


Explanation:
应该是这个意思,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang: 想法一致
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
刻不容缓的费用/代价/成本


Explanation:
刻不容缓地需要为国民经济付出的代价
刻不容缓地需要为国民经济支出的费用
如能根据上下文看出costs的具体用途,则可以说得更具体些。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
迫切需要......费用


Explanation:
有可能是:
Pressing [costs for the National economy]

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
急需解决的成本负担;迫切需要解决的巨大负担


Explanation:
从“Environmental Emergencies”来看,应该是说,环境问题已成为国民经济健康发展的沉重负担或环境问题已成为国民经济的巨大负担,解决这一问题已迫在眉睫。具体措辞还得看上下文。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 给国民经济造成负担。
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  LoyalTrans
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
给国民经济造成/带来成本压力


Explanation:
可否把pressing看成是动词press(催、逼、受压)这个意项的形容词?

我觉得可能pressing没有紧急的意思,只是造成压力的意思。

dd dd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans: 也有可能
18 hrs

agree  translcp
3 days14 hrs