KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

scarcity value

Chinese translation: 稀缺价值


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarcity value
Chinese translation:稀缺价值

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
22:54 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Finance (general)
English term or phrase: scarcity value
Definition from Wikipedia:
Scarcity value is the economic factor that increases an item's relative price based more upon its relatively low supply. Whereas the prices of newly-produced manufactured products depends mostly on the cost of production (the cost of inputs used to produce them, which in turn reflects the scarcity of the inputs), the prices of many goods -- such as antiques, rare stamps, and those raw materials in high demand -- reflects the scarcity of the products themselves.

Example sentence(s):
  • The improving economic situation makes up for fairly small borrowing needs increasing the scarcity value for Sweden’s triple-A bonds Incisive Media Ltd.
  • Then there is the simple fact that about ten times more apartments have been built than villas since 2002, so villas have a scarcity value as well as being perceived as the better lifestyle choice. Axia Fx
  • If it's common for a company to miss a profits forecast, then, by definition, it's unusual for a company rarely to miss a forecast. Such a company, therefore, has a scarcity value and its shares should be sought-after. The Financial Times Limited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

稀缺价值
Definition:
某种物品因为需求与供应不对等而造成的稀缺性所形成的“额外”价值。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2稀缺价值
LoyalTrans
4 +1稀有价值
Alvin Liu


  

Translations offered


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
稀有价值


Definition from Internet:
物品因為在世界上存在稀少而產生的價值概念。
以其存在的稀少程度又可以分類如下:
─絕無僅有的稀有價值,如名畫真品。
─絕對的少量所產生的價值,如限量發行之紀念
幣。
─相對的少量所產生的價值,如黃金、水晶。

Example sentence(s):
  • 作为知名品牌的创立者,Inditex的生产通常为小批量生产,为的是避免过度供应。同样一种设计样式不会制作出太多的成衣,这样有助于创造“稀缺价值”(scarcity value)。 - 中国时尚品牌网  
Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  William He
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
稀缺价值


Definition from own experience or research:
某种物品因为需求与供应不对等而造成的稀缺性所形成的“额外”价值。

Example sentence(s):
  • 投资已经成为许多多次置业买家频繁进出各售楼处的惟一动机,他们的眼光也正是市场的眼光:“离自然景观要近,最好是要近海靠山;交通配套要有良好的规划,停车位要充足;房子可以大一点,Townhouse也可以创造财富,一定要占有稀缺价值;最好选择有市场号召力的品牌开发商,要有开发楼盘升值的成功案例。” - 关于房产投资话题的思考  
  • 伍炳亮从材料角度分析,给红木收藏者吃了一颗定心丸,他表示,小叶紫檀价格迅猛上涨、下跌并未带动小叶紫檀家具价格同比波动,因为短期投资资金主要集中到材料交易市场而非家具成品市场。同样,小叶紫檀价格下跌时,海南黄花梨、越南黄花梨价格并未受很大影响,因此不能以小叶紫檀的价格波动看待整个古典红木家具和现代红木家具市场。不能不承认的是,用于制作古典红木家具的海南黄花梨已近灭绝,印度小叶紫檀也会用尽,古典红木家具的稀缺价值是永远无法撼动的。 - 红木价格涨跌引价值争论  

Explanation:
“稀缺价值”是更为常用的说法。
LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  orientalhorizon
5 mins
  -> thanks!

Yes  keepdancing
12 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License