KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

for the alternative of firms

Chinese translation: 规定企业可做另一选择,即购买...


13:41 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: for the alternative of firms
One of the risks in the Bill, however , is that the provision {for the alternative of firms} purchasing Government sponsored insurance for their assets at rates that would cover the actuarial cost involved “to the extent that it is actually taken up” will increase the average toxicity of the assets that are left over and instead sold to the Treasury.

好长的一句话。请问“for the alternative of firms” 怎么翻?另外我对“to the extent that it is actually taken up”也稀里糊涂的。请教内行高手帮忙!谢谢!
xxxtianshandun
Canada
Chinese translation:规定企业可做另一选择,即购买...
Explanation:
与美国的救市方案有关。看过了美国救市方案的前部,此处“firms”是指那些出现问题或可能出现问题的“金融机构”。根据救市方案,金融机构的问题资产可有两种处理方法,一是出售给财政出钱专门成立的机构;一是购买政府主导的保险。不管哪种方式,资金都是来自于政府救市资金。
前面Long Song的断句方法是对的,“alternative”与“firms purchasing...”是并列结构,而“provision for”是说有这么一种规定。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1“对于替代性作法(即替代公司为自己的 资产赎买政府保险这一做法的做法)”所做的规定”
Sun Song
4规定企业可做另一选择,即购买...
orientalhorizon
3关于...公司选择(的规定)Jackson Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“对于替代性作法(即替代公司为自己的 资产赎买政府保险这一做法的做法)”所做的规定”


Explanation:
正确的断句应当是这样:provision for the alternative of (firms purchasing Government sponsored insurance) for their assets ,翻译也应当从全文来通盘考虑。即:“对于替代性作法(即替代公司为自己的 资产赎买政府保险这一做法的做法)”所做的规定”

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translcp
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
关于...公司选择(的规定)


Explanation:
选择了怎样的公司会产生怎样的后果

Jackson Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision for the alternative of firms purchasing
规定企业可做另一选择,即购买...


Explanation:
与美国的救市方案有关。看过了美国救市方案的前部,此处“firms”是指那些出现问题或可能出现问题的“金融机构”。根据救市方案,金融机构的问题资产可有两种处理方法,一是出售给财政出钱专门成立的机构;一是购买政府主导的保险。不管哪种方式,资金都是来自于政府救市资金。
前面Long Song的断句方法是对的,“alternative”与“firms purchasing...”是并列结构,而“provision for”是说有这么一种规定。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
多谢!