KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

pick up; drop off

Chinese translation: 取得; 递交

13:32 Jan 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: pick up; drop off
You may pick up, mail, or drop off your completed Business Registration Application at The San Francisco Treasurer & Tax Collector's Office
Java Kuang
China
Chinese translation:取得; 递交
Explanation:
Pick up 取得: to obtain the form from the office
Drop off 递交: to leave the form at the office

For both, you have to be physically there.







Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks you all, my client accept the translation: "您可以從三藩市司庫及稅收官辦公室領取表格,並將填妥的表格郵寄或遞交到:".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3取得; 递交
Denyce Seow
5 +2领取、送到
albertdeng
3 +2not a good sentence
chica nueva
5提取; 递交
xxxTwinpens


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
取得; 递交


Explanation:
Pick up 取得: to obtain the form from the office
Drop off 递交: to leave the form at the office

For both, you have to be physically there.









Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you all, my client accept the translation: "您可以從三藩市司庫及稅收官辦公室領取表格,並將填妥的表格郵寄或遞交到:".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
4 hrs

agree  methrinia
20 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not a good sentence


Explanation:
There are problems of grammar and sense
First,sense. Is the form you pick up completed (filled in) or blank? Probably blank?

Grammar:
pick up from
mail to
drop off at

You may pick up your application form from ...

- and you may either mail the completed form to the office or drop it off at the office in person.
- and you may return the completed form to the office by mail or in person

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I agree with you that this is a bad sentence. Everything is just mumbo jumbo.
12 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: also agree with denyce on the translation.
2 days 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
提取; 递交


Explanation:
pick up: 提取
drop off: 递交
These two phrases are parallel, and in the same style.

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
领取、送到


Explanation:
It means to take something from somewhere and leave something at somewhere.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs