KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

ferrofluidics

Chinese translation: 磁性流体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferrofluidics
Chinese translation:磁性流体
Entered by: jyuan_us

02:01 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: ferrofluidics
丅丅
jyuan_us
United States
磁性流体
Explanation:
磁性流体

below are the official Chinese website of the Ferrotec, an American company that owns this technology, as well as an explanation of what is ferrofluid.
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5磁性流体
shcheong
5铁磁流体(学)
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
磁性流体


Explanation:
磁性流体

below are the official Chinese website of the Ferrotec, an American company that owns this technology, as well as an explanation of what is ferrofluid.


    Reference: http://www.ferrotec.com.cn/
    Reference: http://www.ferrotec.com/usa/ferrofluid_technology_overview.h...
shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
16 mins

agree  Edward LIU: 磁流体
18 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens
26 mins

agree  Chinoise
27 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
铁磁流体(学)


Explanation:
ferro代表铁的前缀.
FLUIDICS 流体学,射流(技术学)(英汉技术词典)
亦请见:
http://www.uec.com.cn/kjcg.nsf/acjsjweb/NT00002BA2


    Reference: http://www.uec.com.cn/kjcg.nsf/acjsjweb/NT00002BA2
Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese