KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

advanced placement courses

Chinese translation: 进阶先修课程


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced placement courses
Chinese translation: 进阶先修课程

13:23 Feb 16, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: advanced placement courses
"60 percent of high schools in the United States now offer college level work through advanced placement courses."其中的"advanced placement courses"该如何翻译?
wyStefanie
进阶先修课程
Explanation:
This is the term the College Board uses, and that is the organization that offers the exams that validate college credits for these courses. In the US, even in Chinese, the courses are often referred to just using the initials "AP". These are special courses offered to high school students which bear college credit if the student gets a certain mark on an exam at the end of the course.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4进阶先修课程
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +2跳级课程
Jenny Lu
4高级选修课程
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
跳级课程


Explanation:
::“永和读书”(1)美国的“跳级课程”比较教育研究》2005年第2期上有一篇文章,题为《美国:“跳级课程”风靡高中》,美国的 已经有50年历史的“跳级课程”受到大多数 ... 跳级课程”亦称“进阶先修课程”或“高中生大学 前先修学分课程”(简称AP),是目前美国高中生在申请大学前争相修读的一门课程。 ...
www.njjks.com/shownews.asp?id=1190 - 12k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


KOO学资讯美国大专院校委员会2004年的一项调查显示,有2400所中学有意从2006年起开设有关汉语 和中国文化的“跳级”课程。 这种“跳级”课程由大专院校委员会负责管理。如果选修该课程 的学生通过期末考核,将会获得大学学分。 【版权申明】 打印 · 发给好友. 好友邮箱 ...
xinhuanet.tol24.com/jyzxExamCoachAction. do?topic_id=906&article_id=32121 - 31k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


数据中华--行业资讯这种“跳级”课程由大专院校委员会负责管理。如果选修该课程的学生通过期末考核,将会 获得大学学分。 大专院校委员会主席加斯顿·卡珀顿说:“我们曾预期只有几百所学校愿意 开设汉语跳级课程,所以这个结果很令人吃惊。” 他说:“我们必须预见一套新的全球技能 ...
www.allchinadata.com/news/ Detail.asp?LiterID=6001742&ColumnName=&Column=01%25



Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
0 min

agree  Naikei Wong: This actually captures the purpose of the AP...
22 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: There are many translations that might capture the purpose of something, but are not the official translation. I don't think we should "re-invent the wheel" if an accepted translation exists, especially for the official name of something.
1 day45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高级选修课程


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
进阶先修课程


Explanation:
This is the term the College Board uses, and that is the organization that offers the exams that validate college credits for these courses. In the US, even in Chinese, the courses are often referred to just using the initials "AP". These are special courses offered to high school students which bear college credit if the student gets a certain mark on an exam at the end of the course.


    www.collegeboard.com/prod_downloads/ about/news_info/ap/ap_history_chinese.pdf
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiaoyanchen: agree
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Naikei Wong: This is the official translation by College Board...
17 hrs
  -> Yes, it is. Thanks for your response!

agree  Ritchest
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!