KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

disguised unemployment

Chinese translation: 变相失业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disguised unemployment
Chinese translation:变相失业
Entered by: itranslation

14:49 Jan 30, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: disguised unemployment
education
itranslation
China
变相失业
Explanation:
变相失业或隐蔽性失业。
指从事不能发挥自己能力的工作或低于原有劳动生产率的职业。
Selected response from:

Raytrans
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3隐性失业/隱藏性失業ChineseTran
5 +2隐蔽失业
Donglai Lou
5变相失业Raytrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
隐蔽失业


Explanation:
another version would be 变相失业.

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
26 mins

agree  Chinexpert
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
隐性失业/隱藏性失業


Explanation:
It's called"隐性失业"in China
and "隱藏性失業" in Taiwan

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozloner
6 hrs

agree  jinshi: This is much better.
11 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
2 days 8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
变相失业


Explanation:
变相失业或隐蔽性失业。
指从事不能发挥自己能力的工作或低于原有劳动生产率的职业。

Raytrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.