KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

seek out

Chinese translation: 找出


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seek out
Chinese translation:找出
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

20:07 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: seek out
The context: The same as for the previous question.

He/She takes responsibility for the outcome regardless of the consequences.

He/She {seeks out} opportunities to influence the activities of others.

He/She demonstrates a strong motivation and drive to achieve significant, meaningful results.

He/She actively makes an effort to achieve further self-development opportunities and further qualifications.


The question: {seek out}
The question concerns the meaning of {seeking out}. That is, why not {make use} of opportunities instead of {seeking out} them? What would be a proper Chinese translation for such a {seeking out}?

Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
寻找
Explanation:
他/她去寻找机会。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13分钟 (2007-07-01 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thoughts...

make use of opportunity --- when opportunity is already there.
seek out opportunity --- the opportunity is not around, threfore you need to look for them.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3寻找
karcsy
3 +1善用机会
Justin Lai
3捕捉
Jason Ma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
寻找


Explanation:
他/她去寻找机会。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13分钟 (2007-07-01 20:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thoughts...

make use of opportunity --- when opportunity is already there.
seek out opportunity --- the opportunity is not around, threfore you need to look for them.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Denyce Seow
1 day58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
捕捉


Explanation:
This might be sensible.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seek out opportunities
善用机会


Explanation:
善用对他人活动发挥(正面)影响的机会?

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Angeline!