KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

accordingly

Chinese translation: 据之以


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accordingly
Chinese translation:据之以
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

20:38 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: accordingly
The context: The same as for the previous questions.

He/She makes decisions despite incomplete information, balancing analysis with decisiveness.

He/She is able to immediately grasp the main issues of a problem and to act {accordingly}.


The question: {accordingly}
For the second sentence I made a tantative translation as follows.
有能力当下明白问题的要义/要点,并据以采取行动。

Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
据此
Explanation:
我倾向于顺着你的思路,只是稍作修改让它顺口一点儿。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1据此
Jason Ma
3相应地
karcsy
3采取对策/采取对应的行动
Justin Lai
1恰到好处的(副词转为形容词)
yuetrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
据此


Explanation:
我倾向于顺着你的思路,只是稍作修改让它顺口一点儿。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你的建议,马丁老弟。你认为“据以采取行动” 或“据之以采取行动”和“据此采取行动”,除了语言韵律上的差异之外,可能有怎样的差别呢?我指的是,比方说,是否有语意上的差别,或是表达精准程度上的差别。不过,真的要感谢你提出这个建议,让我想到也可以用“据之以”。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act accordingly
采取对策/采取对应的行动


Explanation:
采取对策/采取对应的行动

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
恰到好处的(副词转为形容词)


Explanation:
有能力当下明白问题的要义/要点,并采取恰到好处的行动.

(副词被我转译为形容词...尝试)

yuetrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
相应地


Explanation:

他/她能够做出决定就算讯息不足,将分析平衡于果断。
他/她能立刻抓住问题的要点并相应地付出行动。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20小时 (2007-07-02 17:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accordingly here means to act in accordance to the situation.
if you don't want to use 相应地 you can also say:

他/她能立刻抓住问题的要点并采取相符的行动。




karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你的“立刻抓住问题的要点”。至于“相应地付出行动”或“相应地付诸行动”,我还不很有把握,因为“相应”这个词已被使用得非常浮滥,几乎失去了它原本应有的具体意义,这也是我尝试使用“据以采取行动”来表达的缘故。不过,这样的表达还是不令我自己满意,因此提出来问。等一下下,也许还会有更高明的表达方式。