KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

European Exchange Programmes

Chinese translation: 欧洲交流计划


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Exchange Programmes
Chinese translation:欧洲交流计划

20:52 Jun 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: European Exchange Programmes
European Exchange Programmes (for students)
Thanks
Paolo
PML
欧洲(学生)交流计划
Explanation:
欧洲(学生)交流计划

Programmes可能译为计划要好一些,Projects通常译成项目。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12欧洲(学生)交流计划Libin PhD
5 +3欧洲(学生)交流项目. or 欧洲交换学生项目
Chinoise
4欧洲学生互换交流项目Ming Zhu
4焇廎岎姺(棳)惗寁奵/ 焇廎泏弍岎棳寁奵Ina Yee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
欧洲(学生)交流项目. or 欧洲交换学生项目


Explanation:
See above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally these kinds of programs are held between two universities for a short period of time, eg. during summer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

两所友好学校(尤指大学)间设立交换学生、交换学者项目等,均用 \"program\"指 \"项目\",反之亦然: e.g. I participated in an exchange program last summer.\"
\"去年夏天, 我参加(参与)了一个学生交流项目\".

此处若译为\"参加一个计划\", 在汉语上不太通顺(严格地说, \"参加\"或\"参与\"在汉语里不能与\"计划\"搭配使用)-----参照<<现代汉语>>、<<现代汉语语法>>等大学语文教材.


Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xi lin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
欧洲(学生)交流计划


Explanation:
欧洲(学生)交流计划

Programmes可能译为计划要好一些,Projects通常译成项目。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
1 hr

agree  jinshi
2 hrs

agree  Tingting Hu
3 hrs

agree  gdleigh
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li
4 hrs

agree  xi lin
9 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
9 hrs

agree  chooi
12 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day55 mins

agree  eandli
2 days4 hrs

agree  leuliu
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
焇廎岎姺(棳)惗寁奵/ 焇廎泏弍岎棳寁奵


Explanation:
I am not sure who the target readers of your translation are. The first translation I have proposed here is an expression the general public in Hong Kong will find it easier to understand. "Exchange students" are commonly understood as either 岎姺惗 or 岎棳惗. If the exchange programme in this context is that of a university or involves a specific academic discipline, you might want to opt for the more academic expression of 泏弍岎棳寁奵.

I have suggested these region/context-specific options because I do believe that it is important to tailor a piece of translation for a specific audience/reader. After all, although Chinese communities from Hong Kong, Mainland China and Taiwan (and other Southeast Asian countries) all use Chinese as a first language, there are colloquialism and vernaculars involved in the language used by these various Chinese communities as well as the different social groups within one such community.


Ina Yee
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
欧洲学生互换交流项目


Explanation:
在国内外一些高校中,经常有国际学生(本科生、研究生)学术互换交流项目,一般为一年期。

Ming Zhu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish