KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

JASON

Chinese translation: junior achievers somewhat older now


14:29 Jan 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: JASON
junior achievers somewhat older now
franksf
Chinese translation:junior achievers somewhat older now
Explanation:
少有所成者,现有点老啰
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4junior achievers somewhat older now
Yang Min
4千里雛駒近耋齡
Angus Woo
3得志少年顯老態
pkchan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jason
junior achievers somewhat older now


Explanation:
少有所成者,现有点老啰

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mincho. Your answer is right on the target and humourous. Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lhcm: thumps up !
17 mins
  -> thank you, hc_ha!

agree  Naikei Wong: 不错,根据纽约时报这篇的用例,并没有明显的贬义:http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D05E1D9163BF...
31 mins
  -> thank you, Naikei Wong!

agree  Jason Ma: Are you guys talking about me?
45 mins
  -> I don't know. Are you junior achiever too? wOw!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jason
得志少年顯老態


Explanation:
直译

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Uncle PK, I like your 直译. I was able to understand it right away.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jason
千里雛駒近耋齡


Explanation:
如果要雕花, 這也可以是一個選擇.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-12 02:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Jason refers to junior "achievers", they are not just young but are also good at something.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Angus. 雕花 would be a tall order for the rest of my work, with the standard set here. Thank you for emphasizing "achievers."

Asker: Thank you for your explanation on 耄耋.