KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Trinity

Chinese translation: 圣三一


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trinity
Chinese translation:圣三一
Entered by: Shirley Fan

03:11 Feb 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Trinity
He didn’t get into Collegiate, or Dalton, or Trinity.
Shirley Fan
圣三一
Explanation:
Trinity是学校的名字,可以直接译为‘圣三一’
比如,Trinity college被译为‘圣三一学院’http://info.qinghuaonline.com/info/info_12_arc55160.htm
Trinity Center Kindergarten 被译为‘圣三一中心幼稚园’http://www.google.com/search?q=trinity 圣三一&hl=en&start=0&sa=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-02-20 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, sometimes private schools like to differentiate themselves from public schools by using a name with a religious reference. For example, in the city I live in (South Bend, Indiana, USA), the public (high) schools names are all presidents' names: Adams, LaSalle, Washington.. and the private (high) schools names are all reglious in nature: Maria, Saint-Joseph, Trinity..
My little sister is going to a middle school called Saint-Padua. We are not Christians, and you don't have to be a Christian to attend these schools (as a matter of fact, such a requirement would be illegal in the US). The name of the school is religious, but it doesn't imply anything in their education. My sister's going there solely because it's a school with good quality education and smaller classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-02-20 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full name of my sister's school is Saint-Anthony of Padua:)
Selected response from:

Lucy Liang
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6圣三一Lucy Liang
3 +2三一
chica nueva
4三一学校hongrara
4Trinity(学校)
Julia Zou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trinity
Trinity(学校)


Explanation:
Trinity(学校)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 03:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trinity是学校名,可不译。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trinity
三一学校


Explanation:
在这句里,Collegiate, Dalton, Trinity应该都是指的是针对K-12岁左右的少年儿童的学校,TRINITY取意与基督教地‘三位一体‘:圣父,圣灵,圣子’, 但在这里,不一定是跟宗教有关,可以参考该链接http://www.trinityschoolnyc.org/c3/faculty/letter.pl
‘Trinity's mission, stated in carefully considered terms, is essentially to provide its students with a setting—intellectual, moral, and physical—in which they can pursue the elements of a liberal education. ’
所以,它具体是指哪一类学校,要依上下文而定


    Reference: http://www.collegiate-va.org/podium/default.aspx?t=21773
    Reference: http://www.dalton.org/information/about/
hongrara
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trinity
圣三一


Explanation:
Trinity是学校的名字,可以直接译为‘圣三一’
比如,Trinity college被译为‘圣三一学院’http://info.qinghuaonline.com/info/info_12_arc55160.htm
Trinity Center Kindergarten 被译为‘圣三一中心幼稚园’http://www.google.com/search?q=trinity 圣三一&hl=en&start=0&sa=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-02-20 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, sometimes private schools like to differentiate themselves from public schools by using a name with a religious reference. For example, in the city I live in (South Bend, Indiana, USA), the public (high) schools names are all presidents' names: Adams, LaSalle, Washington.. and the private (high) schools names are all reglious in nature: Maria, Saint-Joseph, Trinity..
My little sister is going to a middle school called Saint-Padua. We are not Christians, and you don't have to be a Christian to attend these schools (as a matter of fact, such a requirement would be illegal in the US). The name of the school is religious, but it doesn't imply anything in their education. My sister's going there solely because it's a school with good quality education and smaller classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-02-20 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full name of my sister's school is Saint-Anthony of Padua:)

Lucy Liang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wallace Gu
32 mins

agree  happyzane
7 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
10 hrs

agree  Helen Li
12 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: 如果说的是那一类学校的话,这是较能反映其内涵的译法。
1 day36 mins

agree  rushidao
1 day4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trinity
三一


Explanation:
三一

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 04:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trinity College (CT) 三一学院(康涅狄格州):
三一福音神学院(Trinity Evangelical Divinity School):

美国高校排行探析- [ Translate this page ]Colgate University (NY) 柯鲁开特大学(纽约州) 18.Hamilton COllege (NY) 哈姆雷顿学院(纽约州) 22.Trinity College (CT) 三一学院(康涅狄格州) ...
www.edu.cn/20010827/208951.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

美国部份基督教神学院简介- [ Translate this page ]三一福音神学院(Trinity Evangelical Divinity School) .... 宣信博士1882年在纽约开办了宣教士训练学校,1887年学校迁到离纽约市25英里的乃役成为乃役学院(Nyack ...
www.godoor.net/text/shenxue/sxzl02.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

广州留学生- [ Translate this page ]Trinity School位于纽约州的纽约市,建于1709年,为美国的第五所最老的学校。Trinity School包含从幼儿园到高中十二年级。二零零七年有116名毕业生,其中有20名进入 ...
www.gzpi.gov.cn/gzscse/zflx/mgzq/200712/t20071229_65442.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-02-20 18:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's Trinity School, New York:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=trinity school new yo...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 如果说的那一类学校的话,这是听得较多的译法,听起来很顺耳。
1 day36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  hongrara: Trinity College ,Private liberal arts college in Hartford, Conn., founded in 1823. It is historically affiliated with the Episcopal church, though its curriculum isnonsectarian. Bachelor's degrees are g granted in more than 30 different study areas,
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you! (but IMO it's Trinity School, New York.)