KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

middle school

Chinese translation: 初中


14:26 Apr 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / The PRC school system
English term or phrase: middle school
Greetings,

Please, what is the Chinese for “middle school”? I mean the type of state school attended by pupils of approximately 12-15 years of age.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:初中
Explanation:
初中學校

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-24 14:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美制﹕6-8年級
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9初中
pkchan
4 +1中学
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中学


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一般指高中

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
初中


Explanation:
初中學校

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-24 14:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美制﹕6-8年級

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Han Li
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gertrude Tsau: 是小學五年級到初中二年級(5~8 grade)的學校, 並不是很普遍 ,看學區而定.一般的初中叫junior high.
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
36 mins
  -> 感謝

agree  Carol So
1 hr
  -> 謝謝

agree  yychant
1 hr
  -> 感謝

agree  Frank Wang
1 hr
  -> 感謝

agree  AZ-Loc
11 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Liang Zhao
20 hrs
  -> 感謝

disagree  Danbing HE: how about secondary school?
21 hrs
  -> secondary school=Form 1-5, 中學

agree  chica nueva: 12-15 is 'junior middle school' (16-18 is 'senior middle school')
4 days