KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

standing-room-only line

Chinese translation: 排队等候的人流


03:47 Nov 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: standing-room-only line
The standing-room-only line is a sign of success for rock concerts, movies, and the Homework
Club of Castle Heights Elementary School. Monday through Thursday at 2:30, students hurry to
secure a place in the library for homework and help.
Yurek
China
Chinese translation:排队等候的人流
Explanation:
这种场合给出的译文,最好能够既做到字面对应,又能够放到句子当中顺畅和谐。
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1人气
clearwater
4排队等候的人流
Sun Song
4站位轮候队hwgr01
Summary of reference entries provided
"marketing line"/ "saying"
Bea Geenen

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
站位轮候队


Explanation:
在摇滚音乐会场外,如果有一排轮候进场在作为站立观众的,都是明显地代表该乐团受欢迎的程度。楼上的Bea Geenen的解析是对的。



hwgr01
Notes to answerer
Asker: 先这么处理,欢迎指正: 學生們排隊等候的景象就是Castle Heights小學搖滾音樂會、電影以及家庭作業俱樂部的成功標誌。

Asker: thanks


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人气


Explanation:
字面意思是:站立空间都站满了人,其人气也就可想而知了。
这个line应该是人排着的队伍吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-17 11:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请把Castle Heights小學后移到“家庭作业”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-17 11:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请把Castle Heights小學后移到“家庭作业俱乐部”之前。


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 先这么处理,欢迎指正: 學生們排隊等候的景象就是Castle Heights小學搖滾音樂會、電影以及家庭作業俱樂部的成功標誌。

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
2 mins
  -> 谢谢!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
排队等候的人流


Explanation:
这种场合给出的译文,最好能够既做到字面对应,又能够放到句子当中顺畅和谐。

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: "marketing line"/ "saying"

Reference information:
"Line" refers to a phrase which is commonly used in certain situations. In this case the line is "Standing room only". It officially means that there are no seats, visitors can only stand. But the implication is that the event will be very popular (like a rock concert). It is used in a mocking way here.

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks