KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

MBA/MA Dual Degree Candidate

Chinese translation: MBA/MA 双学位候选人


16:14 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / title
English term or phrase: MBA/MA Dual Degree Candidate
A student in an MBA/MA program who has not yet graduated. The problem I am having is with the term "Candidate"

For example, Xinhua News Agency uses MBA候选人 in the article
http://news.xinhuanet.com/overseas/2004-11/16/content_222480...

Specifically: 多商学院向出色的MBA候选人 and
有机会获得奖学金的候选人必须具备如下特点

Other sources insist on other conflicting terms. Any ideas how to standardize this?
Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Chinese translation:MBA/MA 双学位候选人
Explanation:
候选人should be the right translation for "candidate". One can only become a "candidate" to a degree (such as a PhD candidate) when one has completed all the course work and required exams (such as PhD qualifying exams) for the degree and is ready to start one's thesis/dissertation work.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for dissipating my doubts. I ended up not using the term 候选人, though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MBA/MA 双学位候选人
Yi Yuan
4 +2攻读MBA/MA双学位者;MBA/MA双学位攻读者
J.H. Wang
4 +1MBA/MA双学位申请人shanmididi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mba/ma dual degree candidate
攻读MBA/MA双学位者;MBA/MA双学位攻读者


Explanation:
candidate 攻读学位者

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sun Song
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  keepdancing
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mba/ma dual degree candidate
MBA/MA 双学位候选人


Explanation:
候选人should be the right translation for "candidate". One can only become a "candidate" to a degree (such as a PhD candidate) when one has completed all the course work and required exams (such as PhD qualifying exams) for the degree and is ready to start one's thesis/dissertation work.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for dissipating my doubts. I ended up not using the term 候选人, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Li Cao
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  y_lewarne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yali.

agree  Gertrude Tsau
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gertrude.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mba/ma dual degree candidate
MBA/MA双学位申请人


Explanation:
(双)学位申请人,本身就有完成课程和满足必要条件后申请(双)学位的意思。如果根据上下文担心有歧义,也可用“双攻读学位者”。

shanmididi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: 申请人,参见:中国政府奖学金申请表 http://www.chinaculture.org/gb/cn_zggk/2004-06/28/content_54...
7 hrs
  -> thank you!