KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

whole sentence

Chinese translation: 应该继续使用社交预设情景语言(脚本)来加强其总体语言驾驭能力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole sentence
Chinese translation:应该继续使用社交预设情景语言(脚本)来加强其总体语言驾驭能力
Entered by: Guei Lin

22:56 Dec 1, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: whole sentence
"Social scripting should continue to be used to increase his overall repertoire of possible utterances."

This sentence is from a student's IEP report card. I need the whole sentence translated. Thank you.
Guei Lin
United States
应该继续使用社交预设情景语言(脚本)来加强其总体语言驾驭能力
Explanation:
刚才研究了一下“Social scripting”
原来,这是给患有自闭症的孩子的一种沟通辅助治疗方式,就是把社交话语写在卡片上面,就像剧本台词(脚本)那样,让孩子记住,并且在特定场景中使用者这些话语。
http://www.education.com/referen ... ories-asperger-ASD/)
所以,我准备向提问者提交这样的翻译方案:“应该继续使用社交预设情景语言来加强其总体语言驾驭能力”,或者“应该继续通过社交脚本来加强其总体预言驾驭能力”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 13:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.education.com/reference/article/social-scripts-st...
Selected response from:

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Grading comment
You are a "PRO". Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2应该继续使用社交预设情景语言(脚本)来加强其总体语言驾驭能力Guohuan Chen
3全句
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
全句


Explanation:
直譯﹕繼續用社交溝通文字來增加他整體話語詞量
換言之﹕多與人接觸溝通,會吸納更多詞彙,在說話中用得著

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social scripting should continue to be used to increase his overall repertoire of possible utterance
应该继续使用社交预设情景语言(脚本)来加强其总体语言驾驭能力


Explanation:
刚才研究了一下“Social scripting”
原来,这是给患有自闭症的孩子的一种沟通辅助治疗方式,就是把社交话语写在卡片上面,就像剧本台词(脚本)那样,让孩子记住,并且在特定场景中使用者这些话语。
http://www.education.com/referen ... ories-asperger-ASD/)
所以,我准备向提问者提交这样的翻译方案:“应该继续使用社交预设情景语言来加强其总体语言驾驭能力”,或者“应该继续通过社交脚本来加强其总体预言驾驭能力”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 13:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.education.com/reference/article/social-scripts-st...

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are a "PRO". Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 佩服,佩服!
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢啦,我还有很多问题向前辈讨教,稍后我会发e-mail的。

agree  Lifu Wang
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!